Top

Ravinia Festival’s 2014 Lineup

It’s official.  Summer nights are on their way!  Today Ravinia Festival released their lineup for 2014. It’s time to brush off those picnic baskets, and start picking out the perfect bottle of wine for an outdoor concert under the stars.

Some of the big names on the lineup for this year are: Carrie Underwood, John Mayer, John Legend, OneRepublic, Willie Nelson & Family/Alison Krauss, Counting Crows, Rufus Wainwright/Cat Power, Sarah McLachlan, Buddy Guy, Yo-Yo Ma, Train, Umphrey’s McGee, and a lot more.  Scroll down for the full line-up!

JUNE

5/6: 7:30 p.m. Concert Dance, Inc. ($10 BGH)

16: 8 p.m. John Legend: Acoustic “All of Me Tour”

18/19: 6:30 p.m. OneRepublic “Native Summer Tour” with The Script

18/19: 8 p.m. The Singers: Choral masterworks (off-site)

20: 6 p.m. RSMI Jazz Showcase ($10 BGH)

20: 8 p.m. Alain Lefèvre, Piano: Ravel’s La valse

21: 4:45 p.m. A Prairie Home Companion with Garrison Keillor

21: 8 p.m. Zukerman ChamberPlayers: Dvořák and Beethoven

22: 7 p.m. Daryl Hall and John Oates

23: 8 p.m. Juilliard String Quartet: Bach, Berg and Beethoven

24: 8 p.m. Ramsey Lewis in Performance and Conversation

25: 7 p.m. Rufus Wainwright/Cat Power

26/27: 7:30 p.m. James Taylor and his All-Star Band

28: 7 p.m. Darius Rucker and Friends

30: 8 p.m. Garrick Ohlsson, Piano: Schubert’s “Wanderer” Fantasy

 

JULY

3: 8 p.m. Earth, Wind & Fire

4: 8 p.m. Dave Koz and Friends Summer Horns 2014 with Mindi Abair, Gerald Albright and Richard Elliot

5: 7:30 p.m. Sarah McLachlan

6: 2 p.m. Mandy Patinkin and Nathan Gunn

6: 7 p.m. Chanticleer: She Said/He Said

7: 8 p.m. Emerson String Quartet: Beethoven and Schubert

8: 8 p.m. CSO/James Galway: U.S. premiere of Whelan’s Flute Concerto

9: 8 p.m. Miriam Fried, Midori and Friends: Mozart, Brahms and more

10: 8 p.m. CSO/Krzysztof Urbański debut: “New World” Symphony

11: 8 p.m. CSO: “Classics Go to the Movies”

12: 6:30 p.m. Willie Nelson & Family/Alison Krauss & Union Station  featuring Jerry Douglas/Jason Isbell

13: 5 p.m. CSO/Deborah Voigt: Broadway hits

14: 6:30 p.m. Counting Crows: Greatest Hits

14: 8 p.m. RSMI chamber works by Shulamit Ran, R. Strauss ($10 BGH)

15: 8 p.m. Guitarist Miloš: Spanish dances and Bach’s Chaconne

16: 8 p.m. CSO/Midori/Susanna Mälkki: Tchaikovsky’s Violin Concerto; Suite from Prokofiev’s Romeo and Juliet

17/18: 8 p.m. CSO: West Side Story live with film

19: 7:30 p.m. Crosby, Stills & Nash

20: 5 p.m. CSO/Steven Reineke: An evening of Lerner and Loewe

21: 8 p.m. RSMI: Bernard Rands’s String Quartet No. 3 ($10 BGH)

21: 7:30 p.m. Gavin DeGraw/Matt Nathanson

22: 8 p.m. CSO soloists/James Conlon: Wagner’s Siegfreid Idyll

23: 8 p.m. Orion String Quartet/Peter Serkin: Piano Quintets

24: 8 p.m. CSO/Conlon/Jonathan Biss, Piano: All-Beethoven evening

25: 7 p.m. Umphrey’s McGee

26: 7 p.m. CSO/Joshua Bell/Conlon: Gala Benefit Evening

27: 5 p.m. CSO/Denis Matsuev: All-Tchaikovsky with “1812” Overture

28: 8 p.m. Denis Matsuev, Piano: All-Russian program

29: 8 p.m. CSO/Conlon/Chucho Valdés, Piano: Rhapsody in Blue

30: 8 p.m. Bebel Gilberto/Chucho Valdés

31: 8 p.m. Matthias Goerne, Baritone/Alexander Schmalcz, Piano:  Hollywood Songbook and songs by Wolf

 

AUGUST

1: 7 p.m. Lyle Lovett with special guest Jake Shimabukuro

2: 7:30 p.m. CSO/Conlon: Patricia Racette stars in R. Strauss’s Salome

3: 7 p.m. Heart

4: 8 p.m. German Chamber Philharmonic of Bremen/Paavo Järvi:  All-Brahms evening

5: 8 p.m. Chicago Pro Musica: James Stephenson’s The Devil’s Tale premier staging, sequel to Stravinsky’s The Soldier’s Tale

6: 8 p.m. Stéphane Degout, Baritone/Simon Lepper, Piano

7/8: 7 p.m. CSO: The Lord of the Rings—The Return of the King Score performed live while film is shown

10: 5 p.m. CSO: Vienna: Brahms’s Violin Concerto, Blue Danube Waltz

11: 7 p.m. RSMI Vocal recital: R. Strauss ($10 BGH)

11: 8:30 p.m. Takács String Quartet: Janáček and Beethoven, Part I

12: 8:30 p.m. Kiri Te Kanawa, Soprano/Kevin Murphy, Piano:  World-premiere Jake Heggie commission

13: 8:30 p.m. Takács String Quartet: Janáček and Beethoven, Part II

14: 7 p.m. CSO: Mozart opera in the Martin: Don Giovanni

15: 7 p.m. CSO: Mozart opera in the Martin: The Marriage of Figaro

16: 1 p.m. CSO: Mozart opera in the Martin: Don Giovanni

16; 8:30 p.m. Tony Bennett

17: 1 p.m. CSO: Mozart opera in the Martin: The Marriage of Figaro

17: 8:30 p.m. The music of ABBA as performed by Arrival from Sweden

18: 7 p.m. RSMI Vocal recital: Musical theater ($10 BGH)

18: 8 p.m. Eternal Echoes: Itzhak Perlman, Violin/Yitzchak Meir  Helfgot, Cantor/Klezmer Conservatory Band

19: 7 p.m. Buddy Guy with special guest

19: 8 p.m. Denis Kozhukhin, Piano: Prokofiev and more ($10 BGH)

20: 8 p.m. Javier Perianes, Piano: Chopin and Debussy ($10 BGH)

20: 8 p.m. The Knights/Dawn Upshaw, Soprano: 2014 Grammy-  winning Winter Morning Walks by Maria Schneider

21: 8 p.m. Lincoln Trio: R. Strauss 150th anniversary ($10 BGH)

21: 8 p.m. The Knights/Yo-Yo Ma, Cello/Nicholas Cords, Viola: R. Strauss’s Don Quixote: Fantastic Variations

22: 6 p.m. Maggie Brown: Tribute to Oscar Brown Jr. ($10 BGH)

22/23: 7 p.m. Train

23: 2 p.m. Rachel Barton Pine: Bach and Before, Part I ($10 BGH)

23: 8 p.m. Rachel Barton Pine: Bach and Before, Part II ($10 BGH)

24: 2 p.m. Rachel Barton Pine, Violin/Mike Block, Cello ($10 BGH)

25: 6 p.m. Pedja Muzijevic, Piano: Chopin’s 24 Preludes ($10 BGH)

26: 6 p.m. Juho Pohjonen, Piano: Fantasies/Sonatas ($10 BGH)

26: 7 p.m. The Beach Boys/The Temptations

27: 6:30 p.m. Summer ’80s New Wave Tour: Tom Bailey of the Thompson Twins, Howard Jones and more

27: 8 p.m. Sondheim Re-imagined for Piano ($10 BGH)

28: 6 p.m. Ashu, Saxophone ($10 BGH)

28: 6:30 p.m. ZZ Top/Jeff Beck

29: 4 & 7 p.m. Only Men Aloud ($10 BGH)

29: 7 p.m. Michael McDonald/Toto

30: 4 p.m. Dan Tepfer: Goldberg Variations/Variations ($10 BGH)

30: 7 p.m. Dan Tepfer, Jazz Piano ($10 BGH)

31: 5:30 p.m. Dwight Yoakam/Bob Weir & RatDog

31: 6 p.m. Andrew von Oeyen, Piano ($10 BGH)

 

SEPTEMBER

1: 6 p.m. Alexandra Silocea, Piano: Sound Waves ($10 BGH)

2: 6 p.m. Alexey Zuev, Piano: Prokofiev and more ($10 BGH)

3: 6 p.m. Zhang Zuo, Piano: Beethoven’s Sonata No. 24 ($10 BGH)

4: 6 p.m. Nicolas Altstaedt, Cello/José Gallardo, Piano ($10 BGH)

4/5: 8 p.m. The Moody Blues

5: 6 p.m. Alexandra Deshorties, Soprano/David Fung ($10 BGH)

6: 6 p.m. Anna Fedorova, Piano: Ravel’s Gaspard de la nuit, Mussorgsky’s Pictures at an Exhibition ($10 BGH)

6/7: 8 p.m. Carrie Underwood with the Ravinia Festival Orchestra

11: 8 p.m. Misha and Cipa Dichter: Four-hand piano

12: 8 p.m. Poi Dog Pondering

13: 7:30 p.m. Classic Albums Live: The Beatles’ Abbey Road

14: 7 p.m. Five For Fighting with the Ravinia Festival Orchestra

20: Various Food Network in Concert/John Mayer

, , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

No comments yet.

Leave a Reply